Happy Tuesday!
It is time to revisit the weekly meme, Top Ten Tuesday, hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. This week, we’ll be sharing 10 of our most recent 5-star reads. Since I just started actively reading Goodreads about 6 months ago, and rarely sat down to give books a star rating before that, I’ll just be listing my very most recent 5-star reads (with one exception, but we’re getting there). I’ll be starting with the most recent and moving backward in time.
- Pretty Girl-13 (Liz Coley) – I really enjoyed this book; a review is coming so I don’t want to give too much detail right now. Ultimately, this is about self-acceptance and the way we choose to confront our issues, and I thought it was really fantastic.
- Asking For It: The Alarming Rise of Rape Culture and What We Can Do About It (Kate Harding) – I have reviewed this book already on this blog (here), but again, I really appreciated that this book gave me some vocabulary to illustrate the points I’ve been trying to make over the years.
- Steadfast [Spellcaster #2] (Claudia Gray) – As you can see, this is the 2nd book in a trilogy, so I won’t go too far into detail. I loved the whole trilogy, but this book was such a great “book 2 of 3,” which can be difficult to do, and I really loved how the bonds between people were explored in this book in particular. (The third was amazing in this regard too, but a very few points were shaven off for the ending, which wasn’t what I was expecting.)
- Necessary Lies (Diane Chamberlain) – I have also reviewed this book (here), but I just loved the realistic way that the story was told, and the questions I had to ponder while reading. I really enjoyed this one.
- The Vault of Dreamers (Caragh M. O’Brien) – Sometimes I’m still surprised that I gave this book 5 stars. It’s not that it isn’t good, but I am often still hard-pressed to explain WHY I love this book so much. I think it caught me at the right time, and provoked me to think about concepts I never really had before.
- The Wednesday Group (Sylvia True) – I really liked this book as well, and it is the first that I reviewed on my BookTube channel (here), meaning it was a long and somewhat awkward video, haha. But I really enjoyed this; it is ultimately about addiction, love, lies, and self-discovery, and I thought it was really well done (but with a kind of open ending – fair warning if you aren’t into that kind of thing).
- Sloth [Sinful Secrets #1] (Ella James) – I really enjoyed this. It has its sex-heavy parts, but I thought the plot was also really engaging. I liked it even if it was a bit unbelievable, and am really happy that I read it. There is a lot to spoil, so I don’t want to say much about the plot, AND I just heard that this is the first in a series, so I need to see if the next book is out!
- Red Rising Trilogy (Pierce Brown) – Technically, I read the last book in this trilogy pretty recently, but I decided to wrap all of these together toward the end since I’ve also reviewed this series in this blog (here), and I gave all 3 book a 5-star rating.
- Daring Greatly: How the Courage to be Vulnerable Transforms the Way We Live, Love, Parent, and Lead (Brene Brown) – I really love this book; it put into words so many of my feelings, and helped me to see the power that lies in vulnerability. I think back to this book in so many aspects of my life, and am so happy that I decided to pick it up when I did.
- Fangirl (Rainbow Rowell) – This is a pretty popular book, so I won’t say too much, but I really related to the main character, and was invested in all of them (so much so that I wanted a little more from a few of them). I really like the way the story unfolded, and all of the feelings I had while reading it.
Well y’all, those were my most recent 5-star reads! Let me know if you’ve read any of these, or any of your thoughts. I really enjoy the conversations I get to have on my TTT posts (and others’), so let me know what you think! I will catch you all in the nest post!
I’ve only read Fangirl from your list. Fangirl is a big favorite of mine! (: here’s my TTT post: https://curlyhairbibliophile.wordpress.com/2016/03/28/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-recent-five-star-ratings/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed Fangirl; I like every Rainbow Rowell book I’ve read so far! Thanks for reading; I’ll check out your list!
LikeLike
I hope to read RED RISING this spring. My students are urging me to read it.
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s now my favorite trilogy of all time. I’m urging you too, lol! Thanks for reading; looking forward to your list!
LikeLike
I think i need to get it together and read some Pierce Brown.
Thanks for the post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m always happy to recommend great books! Thanks for reading!
LikeLike
I really loved Fangirl. It was finally a COLLEGE book that wasn’t overly sexed-up. And REAL issues!! I wanted more from some characters also (the dad, Wren, etc).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Exactly! And I don’t mind sex in a book, but it’s definitely not all that college students do, lol. I loved the issues, and I wanted more from both of those characters, as well as the mom. I guess I just wanted to see her get a bit of her comeuppance, which is a bit small of me, I admit.
LikeLike
Fangirl and PrettyGirl-13! You have a great list but those 2 jumped out at me at being really great books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much for reading! And yes, I LOVED both of those books.
LikeLike
OMG I love Red Rising too ! Don’t know why it’s not even in my TTT ><
Great list ! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, and thanks for reading! Yes, I sing the praises of Red Rising everywhere.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many awesome books on your list, these are ones I have either loved myself or am desperate to read. I absolutely loved the Red Rising series, I gave every book 5/5 stars too. That series is just amazing and I loved the final book so much, it had to make my list too. I am definitely going to be adding some of these to my already endless TBR, so thanks for the awesome recommendations!!! 🙂 Here’s my most recent five star reads, if you want to check them out 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I appreciate you reading it! I say this all the time, but the Red Rising trilogy was just so fantastic and I am never shy about recommending it, lol. It seems like we like the same books; I’m looking forward to checking out your list!
LikeLike
My co-blogger and many of my friends keep recommending Red Rising to me…it’s definitely on my wishlist.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will never not recommend these books. I hope you enjoy them when you get to them (ahemSOONahem)! Looking forward to your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person